Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] of the law, which he paraphrases to say, "'You can't be in the                                                                  
manufacturing business and in the retail business.'".  The                                                                      
manufacturing being a brewery in this case, not a brewpub, and the                                                              
retail business being a beverage dispensary licensee or a                                                                       
restaurant/eating place licensee.  Mr. Griffin noted this is in AS                                                              
04.11.450(b), which reads:                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
          (b) A person who is a representative or owner of a                                                                    
     wholesale business, brewery, winery, bottling works, or                                                                    
     distillery may not be issued, solely or together with                                                                      
     others, a beverage dispensary license, a restaurant or                                                                     
     eating place license, or package store license.  A holder                                                                  
     of a beverage dispensary license may be issued a brewpub                                                                   
     license, subject to the provisions of AS 04.11.135 .  The                                                                  
     prohibition against issuance of a restaurant or eating                                                                     
     place license imposed under this subsection does not                                                                       
     apply to a restaurant or eating place license issued on                                                                    
     or before October 1, 1996 or a restaurant or eating place                                                                  
     license issued under an application for a restaurant or                                                                    
     eating place license approved on or before October 1,                                                                      
     1996.